Sarasota Area Playwrights Society

 

Playwright Workshop and Special Events schedule for 2017 / 2018

 

All workshops and special events will be held in the first floor north conference room at The Arts and Cultural Alliance of Sarasota building at 1226 N. Tamiami Trail, Sarasota, FL 34236.  Workshops will begin at 6:00 p.m. sharp and will, with rare exceptions, end at 8:00 p.m.

———————————————————————————————————–

 

October 16, 2017

SAPS 2017/2018 short season kick-off business meeting.

 

Cold readings of one-minute through eight minute plays.

 

October 23, 2017    

Take the Couch, a full-length play by Connie Schindewolf

Linda MacCluggage as Natalie

James Kassees as Steve

Dianne Brin as Martha

Ray Crucet as Greg

Alice Cotman as Sarah

Louise Stinespring as Joy

Dick Pell as Officer Gary

Jan Wallace, narrator

 

November 2, 2017

Workshop cancelled.

 

November 13, 2017

Chained, a ten to fifteen minute play by Stephen Cooper

Dianne Brin as Leah Cohn

Alice Cotman as Naomi Cohn

Sharon Ohrenstein as Sarah Cohn

Dick Pell, narrator

 

Indefensible, a ten-minute play by Stephen Cooper

Marilyn Rockafellow as Emma Higgins

Fred Sirasky as Ronald Higgins

Alan Brasington as Dr. Grimsby

Dick Pell as Susan Higgins and as narrator

 

The Ringer 4.5, a ten-minute play by Ron Pantello

Don Walker as Lorenzo

Dick Pell as Joey

David Meyersburg as Anthony

Tom Aposporos as Gary

Ray Crucet, narrator

 

The Grout Fairy, a ten-minute play by Connie Schindewolf

Tom Aposporos as GF

Andrea Dovner as Shelby

Betty Robinson, narrator

 

November 20, 2017

Mis-Representation, a twenty-minute play by Jan Wallace

Sandra Musicante as Claire

Andrea Dovner as Julie

Betty Robinson as Jane

Eileen Kirk as Ellie

Dan Higgs as David

Bart Machaj as Celebrant and narrator

 

In Whom We Trust, a twenty-five minute play by Arthur Keyser

Andrea Dovner as Guide

Fred Sirasky as Richard Nixon

Tom Aposporos as John Mitchell

Dan Higgs as G. Gordon Liddy

Don Walker as John Dean

Bob Turoff, narrator

 

November 30, 2017

Olive, a new musical by Joe Cyr

Mindy Simmons as teacher

Sharon Ohrenstein as Olive Crayon

Betty Robinson as Red Crayon

Betty Comora as Fuchsia Crayon

Alice Cotman as Famous Artist

Melliss Kenworthy, narrator

Betty Robinson, Director

 

December 7, 2017

SPECIAL PROGRAM – Mark St. Germain will be our guest speaker. We’ve reserved both rooms for this evening’s program and each member may invite one non-member guest.

 

Nothing In Common, a ten-minute play by Ron Pantello

Diane Brin as Dorothy

Sandra Musicante as Veronica

Kathryn Chesley as Mom

, narrator

 

Date Night At Al’s Bar and Grill, a ten-minute play by Dan Hadley

Jan Wallace as Anne

Don Walker as Edward

Dick Pell as Announcer and narrator

 

December 14, 2017

The End, a fifteen minute play by Dan Hadley

Marilyn Rockafellow as Sylvia

Jenny Aldrich as Penelope

Tom Aposporos as Vincent

Andrea Dovner as Alexis

Dick Pell as Answering Machine voice 1 and 2, and as narrator

 

Eight Minutes From A Much Longer Play, a ten-minute play by Tom Aposporos

Alan Kitty as Man

Andrea Dovner as Woman

Dan Higgs, narrator

 

Not Alone, a ten-minute play by Dylan Jones

Jenny Aldrich as Woman in White

Don Walker as Man in Black

as Man 1

Andrea Dovner as Woman 2

, narrator

 

That Time of Month, a ten-minute play by Dylan Jones

Eileen Kirk as Lupe

Fred Sirasky as Larry

, narrator

 

January 15, 2018

Something Love Can’t Fix, a full-length play by Ron Pantello

Tom Aposporos as Bill

Sandra Musicante as Flo

Dick Pell as Bill’s Thoughts

Kathy as Flo’s Thoughts

Don Walker as Jim

Jenny Aldrich as Linda

Jan Wallace as Laurie

David Meyersburg, narrator

 

 

January 22, 2018

SPECIAL PROGRAM – Brendan Ragan, one of the founders of Urbanite Theatre, will be our guest speaker. We’ve reserved both rooms for this evening’s program and each member may invite one non-member guest.

 

On the Cliff, a ten-minute play by Connie Schindewolf

Margo Drewis as Meg

James Kassees as The Man

Nancy Hanks, narrator

 

To Be Or Not To Be, a ten-minute play by Arthur Keyser

Dan Higgs as Derrick

Andrea Dovner as Ruby

Nancy Hanks as Rose

George Loukides as David

Bart Machaj, narrator

 

February 1, 2018

Abominable, first part of a full-length play by Dylan Jones, limited to first hour of the Workshop (see March 8th for second part)

            as Liliane Howard

as Robert Townsend and also as Andrew Irvine

as Arthur Howard

as Hermann “Preacher” Michel

as Johann Kimmel

as Martin Kerr

as Edmund Geer

as Lusang and also as The Animal

, narrator

 

Merely Robots, a ten-minute play by Joe Cy

Cece Dwyer as Senator Aisha Smith

Alan Kitty as Congressman Thomas Reimus

Nancy Hanks as Dr. Nancy Cassler

Don Walker as Robot 1

Alice Cotman as Robot 2

Dick Pell, narrator

 

Beachcombers, a ten-minute play by Cece Dwyer

Don Walker as Phil

Margo Drewis as Lila

, narrator

 

February 8, 2018

Bob’s, a ten-minute play by Fred Sirasky

Louise Stinespring as Letty

Neil Levine as Bob

Marilyn Rockafellow, narrator

 

Collaboration, a ten-minute play by Michael Bille

Alan Kitty as David

Andrea Dovner as Rachel

Fred Sirasky as Greg

Margo Drewis, narrator

 

The Card Game, a ten-minute play by Michael Bille

Dan Higgs as Michael

Alan Brasington as Bill

Margo Drewis, narrator

 

The Last Days of Ca D Zan, a ten-minute monologue by Bruce Segal

Bruce Segal as John Ringling

 

 

February 19, 2018

Yes You Can, a full-length play by Cece Dwyer

            as Harold

as Sharmin

            as Gritt

as Tyler and Colonel Gordon

as Pam

as Tom

as Caroline

as Angela and Harry Daniels

as Madeline and Ripley Wilson

as James Crocker

, narrator

 

March 1, 2018

Eternal Friends, a forty-minute play by Marvin Albert

            as Marty

as Steve

as Annie

, narrator

 

Shredding Papers, a ten-minute play by Martin Tucker

            as Andy

as Louise

as Manager

, narrator

 

Witches Moon, a ten-minute play by Dylan Jones

as Trace

as Mother

as Father

as Amity

as Witch

, narrator

 

March 8, 2018

Abominable, second part of a full-length play by Dylan Jones (see February 1st for first part)

            as Lilliane Howard

as Robert Townsend and also as Andrew Irvine

as Arthur Howard

as Hermann “Preacher” Michel

as Johann Kimmel

as Martin Kerr

as Edmund Geer

as Lusang and also as The Animal

, narrator

 

March 26, 2018

Conundrum, a five-minute play by Dan Higgs

Tom Aposporos as Man

Andrea Dovner as Woman

Louise Steinspring, narrator

 

Wonders of Our Stage, a full-length play by Monica Cross

Jan Wallace as Queen Elizabeth

Dan Higgs as John Dee

Monia Joblin as Automation

Tom Aposporos as Richard Burbage

Michael Bille as Cuthbert Burbage

Sandra Musicante, narrator

 

April 5, 2018

Am I Supposed To Know You, a ten-minute play by Nickie Anninger

Alice Cotman as Mary

David Meyersburg as Brian

James Kassees as Joe

Jere Lamp, narrator

 

Truth and Consequences, a fifteen-minute play by Jere Lamp

Alice Cotman as Lily

James Kassees as Mike

Dan Higgs as Eduardo

Nickie Anninger, narrator

 

Rodents Under Glass, a ten-minute monologue by Bruce Segal

Bruce Segal as John Ringling

 

No Ties, a ten-minute play by Martin Tucker

as John

as Priscilla

as Deam

, narrator

 

April 23, 2018

Pool Story, a ten-minute play by Stephen Cooper

Betty Robinson as Patricia Bechstein

Melliss Kenworthy as Jane Williams

Marilyn Rockefellow2, narrator

 

Cotton Balls, a ten-minute monologue by Jan Wallace

 

Misrepresentation, a forty-minute play by Jan Wallace

Sandra Musicante as Claire

Andrea Dovner as Julie

Melliss Kenworthy as Lena

Eileen Kirk as Ellie

Betty Robinson as Jane

James Kassees as David

Alan Kitty as Celebrant/Stephen/Narrator

 

End of Workshop season

 

May 12, 2018

End of season party at the home of Ron and Pat Pantello – 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.