2021-2022
Workshop Schedule

 

2021-2022 WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

2021-2022 WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

Sarasota Area Playwrights Society


Playwright Workshop and Special Events schedule for 2021/2022

Thursday, October 7, 2021

Talk-back leader - Connie Shindewolf


Under The Surface, a forty-five-minute play by Ron Pantello

James Kassees as Brad Johnson

Terry Occhiogrosso as Sissy Franklin

Dianne Brin as Melanie Franklin

Neil Levine as Coach Bob Wilcox

Lynne Doyle Sharon Johnson 

David Coe Brad Johnson Sr. 

Sandra Musicante, narrator

Steve Black, Director

He Said, She Said, a ten-minute play by Alan Brasington

Susan Mauntel as She

Alan Brasington as He

A Good Walk Spoiled, a ten-minute play by Michael Bille

Neil Levine as Lenny

Alan Kitty as Trey

Dan Higgs as Bill

Susan Mauntel, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Thursday, October 21, 2021

Talk-back leader - Ron Pantello

Out, Out Damn Spot, a ten-minute play by George Loukides

Lynne Doyle as Lorelle

Alan Brasington as Frank

Eileen Kirk as Sue

Steve Black, Director

Why Not, an eight-minute play by Steve Cooper

Jan Wallace as Jan

Philippe Koenig as Philippe

Lynne Doyle, narrator

Keepers, an eight-minute monologue by Steve Cooper

Jan Wallace as Sharon


Gated Community, a ten-minute play by Eric Leventhal

Sandra Musicante as Alice Conway

Neil Levine as Alonzo Conway

Terry Occhiogrosso as Julie Steiglitz

Dan Ajak as SCPO Martin Gordon

Carol Kleinberg, Director

Thursday, November 4, 20221

Talk-back leader - Connie Schindewolf

China Patterns, a full-length play by Alan Kitty and Louise Stinespring

Aden Russell as Lily Lockhart

Alan Brasington as Potter Worthing

Susan Mauntel as Penny Burnett

James Kassees as Richie Levin

Steve Black, Director

Thursday, November 18, 2021

Talk-back leader - Ron Pantello

Rabbit Ears, a ten-minute play by Connie Schindewolf

Steve Black as Bugs

Nancy Hanks as Marge

Sue Bachman, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Who's In It?, a ten-minute play by Joanie Anton

Alan Brasington as Dan

Neil Levine as Steve

Jan Wallace, Director 

KIN, a thirty-minute play by Roxanne Pratt

James Kassees as Max Hopewell

Alice Cotman as Kate Hopewell

Aden Russell as Carissa Hopewell

Nancy Hanks as Mary

Dan Higgs as Uncle Jededia

Philippe Koenig as Grandpa "Hi-Jim"

Joanie Anton, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Thursday, December 2, 2021

Talk-back leader - Carole Kleinberg

The Lilac House and Alice, a fifteen-minute monologue by Alan Brasington

Mature Dates, a twelve-minute play by Martin Tucker

Margo Drewis as Celia

Alan Kitty as Aaron

Sue Bachman, narrator

Joanie Anton, Director 

Forgotten, a thrity-minute play by Mike Kozubek

Shawn Genther as Bobby

Don Walker as Caz

David Coe as Frank

Jenny Aldrich as Ruth

Alice Cotman, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Thursday, December 16, 2021

Guest Speaker and talk-back leader, Jason Cannon

Gin, a ten-minute play by George Loukides

Betty Robinson as Hellen

Lynne Doyle as Mindy

David Myersburg as Jake

Terry Occhiogrosso, narrator

Steve Black, Director

The Jar, a ten-minute play by Fred Sirasky

Don Walker as Herb

Jenny Aldrich as June

Sandra Musicante, narrator

Thursday, January 13, 2022

Talk-back leader - Connie Shindewolf

Capitol of My Childhood, a five-minute monologue by Betty Robinson

Betty Robinson as Betty

The Clairvoyant Café, a forty-minute play by Ron Pantello

James Kassees as Nico

Lynne Doyle as Maureen

Dianne Brin as Jennifer

Neil Levine as Vinnie

David Meyersburg as Jimmy

Alan Brasington as Billy

Kathy Mc Steen, narrator

Director, Steve Black

Oh Brother, a ten-minute play by George Loukides

Alan Brasington as Sean

Susan Mauntel as Cleo

Nancy Hanks, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Thursday, January 27, 2022

Talk-back leader - Carole Kleinberg

Da Love God, a ten-minute monologue by Alan Brasington

Alan Brasington as Alvoid

Cruise From Hell, a twenty-minute play by Sue Bachman

Aden Russell as Helen

Shawn Genther as Jason

David Coe as Hermes

Alan Brasington as Hades

Neil Levine as Charon

Terry Occhiogrosso as Cerberus

Lynne Doyle, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Screw You, a ten-minute play by Fred Sirasky

James Kassees as Joe

Lynne Doyle as Mabel

David Meyersburg, narrator

Thursday, February 10, 2022

Talk-back leader - Don Walker

When Lightning Strikes, a seventy-five minute play by Laurie Stoner

James Kassees as Demetri

Aden Russell as Hannah

Alan Brasington as Aaron

David Meyersburg as Prince

Jan Wallace as Althea

David Coe as Sgt. Burns

Lynne Doyle, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Talk-back leader Ron Pantello

Sugar Plum Harry, a full-length play by Eric Leventhal

Terry Occiogrosso as Heather

Shawn Genther as Greg

Lexi Zawatzke as Tay

Dianne Brin as Diana

James Kassees as Martin

Steve Black as Jonathan

Philippe Koenig, narrator

Jan Wallace, Director

Thursday, March 10, 2022

Gary Garrison-Guest Speaker and Talk-back leader


Extreme Events, an eleven-minute play by David Coe

Neil Levin as Policemen

Alan Kitty as Husband

Aden Russell as Wife

Alan Brasington as Abel

David Meyersburg as Baker

Nancy Hanks, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Sorting Socks, a ten-minute play by Connie Schindewolf

Nancy Hanks as Eileen

Terry Occhiogrosso as Ruthie

Joanie Anton, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Talk-back leader - Carole Kleinberg


The Locket, a twenty-minute monologue by Jan Walace

Jan Wallace as Woman


Tattoos, a four-minute monologue by Kathy Mc Steen

Sue Bachman as The Woman

Joanie Anton, Director

The Way Home, a forty-minute play by Gail Knowles

Nancy Hanks as Linda

Terry Occhiogrosso as Suzan

David Meyersburg as Bank Manager, Gardener, Officer, Worker

Alice Cotman as Bank Teller, Condo Manager, (Voiceover)

Aden Russell as Gardening Woman, Bus Stop Woman, Homeless Woman

David Coe as Old Man, Postman, Pastor

Sandra Musicante, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Thursday, April 7, 2022

All Washed Up, a twenty-minute play by Sue Bachman

Betty Robinson as Marina

Terry Occhiogrosso as Treet

Alan Brasington as Sam

Steve Black, Director and narrator

Udder Madness, a fifteen-minute play by Sue Bachman

Alan Brasington as Gordon

Susan Mauntel as Betty

Nancy Hanks, narrator

Joanie Anton, Director 

Falling On Deaf Ears, a forty-minute play by Sue Bachman

Terry Occhiogrosso as Meg

David Coe as Mark

David Meyersburg as Will

Aden Russell, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Thursday, April 21, 2022

Cutting The Cord, a twelve-minute play by Arthur Keyser

Jenny Aldrich as Virginia

Terry Occhiogrosso as Terri

Don Walker, Director and narrator

A Cup Of Kindness, a twenty-minute play by Laurie Stoner

Lexi Zawatzke as Katie

Jenny Aldrich as Mary Kay 

Nancy Hanks as Clara

Jan Wallace as Portia

Don Walker as Vadim

Aden Russell, narrator

Jan Wallace, Director

Sunset, a ten-minute play by Jan Wallace

Philippe Koenig as Dad

Joanie Anton as Cindy

Sandra Musicante as Judy

Susan Bachman, narrator

Steve , Director

Fertile Ideas/Pregnant Phrases, a ten-minute play by Mike Kozubek

David Coe as Harry

Joanie Anton as April

Jan Wallace, narrator

Steve Black, Director

Thursday, May 5, 2022

Weatherman, a fifty-five-minute play by Steve Ashman

Jan Wallace as Donna Hemmings

Margo Drewis as Kendra Davis

Aden Russell as Tina Roverson

Alan Brasington as John Walker

Sue Bachman, narrator

Joanie Anton, Director

Chekhov In Sarasota, a ten-minute play by Eric Leventhal

Neil Levine as Nick Petrovich

Aden Russell as Pasha

Jan Wallace as Masha Petrovich

Steve Black, narrator and Director

Thursday, May 19, 2022

Harry T. Moore The Most-Hated Man, a full-length play by Larry Parr

Paul Nicholas as Harry T. Moore

Jannie Jones as Harriette Moore

Emerald Sullivan as Annie Rosalie (Peaches)

Peri Gaffney as Rosa Moore

James Kassees as Willis McCall, Judge, U.S. Supreme Court Judge

Alfred Redmond as Narrator, Willie Howard, Charlie Greenlee, Water Irvin

David Meyersburg as Tom Watson, A.J. Bailey, Senator Matthews, Prosecuting Attorney, State Attorney, Jess Hunter, State Supreme Court Judge

Lawrence Evans as Edward, Thurgood Marshall, James Howard

Aden Russell as Mrs. Stevens, Norma Lee Padgett, Governor Warren's Secretary

Steve Black, Director

Thursday, June 23, 2022

Zoom

A Wee Bit a' Blarney, a thirty-minute play by Arthur Keyser

Don Walker as Cormac MacCarthy

Jan Wallace as Caitlin Murphy

Terry Occhiogrosso as Brigid Dailey

David Coe as Paddy O'Donnell

Kathy McSteen, narrator

MAIM a five-minute monologue by Betty Robinson

as Pastor Minah Lee Mason-Dixon

ESME TRUNDLE, a ten-minute monologue by Alan Brasington

Thursday, July 21, 2022

Zoom

Honor My Remains, a ten-minute play  by George Loukiedes

as Mark Twain

as Jamie

Mum's The Word, a ten-minute play by Jan Wallace

Melliss Kenworthy as Mom

Shawn Genther as Jamie

Philippe Koenig, narrator

Missed Signs, a forty-minute play by Jan Wallace

Terry Ochiogrosso as Trish Schaeffer

Jill Schroeder as Mary

Shawn Genther as Roberto Flores

Abbi Clark as Ana Garcia

Sandra Musicante as Grandma

David Coe as Judge

Dianne Brin as Maria Garcia, Cora

Diana Lopez as Natalie

Joanie Anton, narrator

Jan Wallace, Director

Thursday, August 18, 2022

Zoom

Ask Juanita Bacana, a ten-minute play by Jim O'Hara

as Nancy

as Amy

as Bernice

as Juanita

Why?oming?, a ten-minute play by Jim O'Hara

as Dr. Nina Hernandez

as Jessica Symanski

Emergency Room, a ten-minute play by Gail Knowles

as Betty Stockton

as Orderly

as Josh

as Spanish Man

One Last Job, a twelve-minute play by Dan Higgs

as Mike

as Mike 2

as Mike 3

as Rachel