2020-2021
Workshop Schedule

 

2020-2021 WORKSHOP SCHEDULE

Sarasota Area Playwrights Society


Thursday, October 8, 2020

Life In His Shadow, a thirty-minute play by Ron Pantello

Don Walker as Pastor Bob

Jenny Aldrich as Lauren

Dianne Brin as BettyLou

Sandra Musicante as Marylynn

Cece Dwyer, narrator

Higher Than The Ferris Wheel, a twelve-minute series of three personal monologues by Bruce Segal

All three monologues are being read by Bruce Segal


Thursday, October 22, 2020

Church Play, a full-length play by John Stinespring

Tom Aposporos as Reverend Mike Carpenter

Aden Russell as Sarah Lopez

Don Walker as Reginald Brewster

Jenny Aldrich as Alicia Washington

Fred Sirasky as Reverend Arthur Wintrop

Neil Levine as Rocky Belski

Louise Stinespring, narrator


Thursday, November 5, 2020

I’m Not You, a sixty-five minute play by Connie Schindewolf

Alan Brasington as Marvin

Scott Ehrenpreis as Marv

Fred Sirasky as Trent

Lynne Doyle as Beth

Ray Crucet as Herold

Joan Anton, narrator


Thursday, November 19, 2020

Best Laid Plans, a ten-minute play by Dianne Brin

Jan Wallace as Sandra

Alice Cotman as Megan

Jenny Aldrich as Pregnant Woman

Alan Kitty as Saul

James Kassees as Harry

Don Walker as Phil

Nancy Hanks, narrator


Swim To Horizon, a seven-minute play by Ray Crucet

Ron Pantello as Dick Malloy

as Ray Cruz


A Dentist’s Practice, a forty-minute play by Jan Wallace

Don Walker as Charles Sacket

Jenny Aldrich as Lorner Sacket

Lynne Doyle as Jenny Anderson

Keith Whalen as Chris Anderson

Joanie Anton as Jamie Sacket

Scott Ehrenpreis as Jordan Sacket

Philippe Koenig as Lionel Rosen

Dianne Brin as Martha

Alice Cotman as Frankie

Philippe Koenig as Detective Winston

Sandra Musicante, narrator


Thursday, December 3, 2020

Sarasota Struggles To Separate, a full-length play by Kathryn Chesley

Jenny Aldrich as Bertha Palmer

Susan Mauntel as Rose Wilson

Nancy Hanks as audience member 2 and 4

Dianne Brin as Owen Burns and audience member 1

Lizzie Brown as audience member 3 and 5

Dan Higgs as Ned Ferguson

Don Walker as A. B. Edwards

Tom Aposporos as Harry Higel and Dr. Joseph Halton

Frank Motz  as J. H. Lord and Adrian Honore

Alice Cotman, narrator 


Thursday, December 17, 2020

The Buzz, a ten-minute play by Connie Schindewolf

Jan Wallace as Linda

James Kassees as Dave

Nancy Hanks, narrator


Why I’m Divorced, a ten-minute play by Carole Kleinberg

Dianne Brin as Alicia 

James Kassees as Robert

Scott Ehrenpreis as Joey

Aden Russell as Ginny

Alan Kitty as Rick

Melliss Kenworthy, narrator


It Ain’t Over Til…, a five to six minute play by Stephen Cooper

Dianne Brin as Wendy

Jan Wallace, narrator


No Difference, a ten-minute monologue by Judy Rosemarin

Judy Rosemarin as Judy


Thursday, January 7, 2021

Floodline, a sixty-minute play by Linda MacCluggage

Lynda Fumia St. James as Augustine

Lynne Doyle as Delrene

Reid MacCluggage as off-stage male voice

Eileen Kirk, narrator


Thursday, January 21, 2021

To Be Or Not To Be, a twenty-five minute play by Arthur Keyser

Don Walker as Dexter

Jenny Aldrich as Ruby

Nancy Hanks as Rose

James Kassees, as narrator and David

Don Walker, director


Stama and Rita, a ten-minute play by George Loukides

Linda MacCluggage as Stama

Tom Aposporos as George

Eileen Kirk as Rita

Joan Anton, narrator


Mature Dates, a ten minute play by Martin Tucker

Don  Walker as Harry

Jenny Aldrich as Sally

Cece Dwyer, narrator


New Mexico Trap, a fifteen-minute play by Martin Tucker

Reid MacCluggage as Phil Peterson

Alan Kitty as Greg

Cece Dwyer, narrator


Thursday, February 4, 2021

Judge Not, Lest You Be Judged, a twenty-minute play by Joan Anton

Don Walker as Archie

Jenny Aldrich as Doris

Jan Wallace as MJ

Philippe Koenig, narrator


Hurricane, a ten-minute play by Carole Kleinberg

as Darlene

as Stan

as Voice (male), narrator


Togetherness, a ten-minute play by Jan Wallace

Melliss Kenworthy as Flo

Alan Brasington as Henry

Neil Levine, narrator


Thursday, February 18, 2021

Out On the Patio, a sixty-minute play by George Loukides

Lynne Doyle as Jan

Scott Ehrenpreis as Bruce

Tom Aposporos as Doug

Nancy Hanks as Mama (aka Clara)

Margo Drewis as Fran

Fred Sirasky as Ahil

Joan Anton, narrator


Jar of Earth, a five-minute play by Eric Leventhal

Betty Robinson as Gilead Jackson

Neil Levine as Beauson Taylor

Alice Cotman, narrator


Thursday, March 4, 2021

The Time’s Not Right, a ten-minute play by Jan Wallace

Lynne Doyle as Linda

James Kassees as Shawn, narrator


A Wee Bit a’ Blarney, a fifty to sixty minute play by Arthur Keyser

Alan Brasington as Cormac McCarthy

Joanie Anton as Caitlin Murphy

Aden Russell as Brigid Daily

Dan Higgs as Paddy O’Donnell

Lyn Doyle, narrator

Steve Black, director


Thursday, March 18, 2021

Life in His Shadow, a one-act, forty-minute play by Ron Pantello

Don Walker as Pastor Bob Parker

Jenny Aldrich as Lauren Parker

Margo Drewis as Bettylou Johnson

Melliss Kenworthy as Marilynn Becker

James Kassees as Brad Smith

Cece Dwyer, narrator


Creation – Part II, a ten-minute play by Barbara Barnow

Don Walker as Rog

James Kassees as Marc

Keith Whalen as Saman, narrator


Thursday, April 1, 2021

The Compact, a fifteen-minute play by Alan Brasington

Susan Mauntel as Woman 1 

Jenny Aldrich as Woman 2

Don Walker, narrator


The Lost Boy, a twenty-minute play by Jan Wallace

Alan Brasington as Peter

Joanie Anton as Wendy

Lynne Doyle as Mrs. Dearing

Steve Black as Mr. Dearing

Nancy Hanks as Molly

James Kassees as The boy

Philippe Koenig as Police Officer

Nancy Hanks, narrator


Color Blind, a ten-minute play by Ron Pantello

Neil Levin as Fred Goldsmith

James Kassees Bobby Grimes

Alan Brasington, narrator


Thursday, April 15, 2021

Oh Goodness Gracious, a one hour play by Steve Black

Alan Brasington as Gregory Cabot

Lynne Doyle as Sharon

James Kasseses as Jeffery

Don Walker as Jeffrey/Dick

Joanie Anton, narrator

Jan Wallace, Director


Paperboy, a ten-minute play by Connie Schindewolf

Melliss Kenworthy as Joyce

Steve Black as Herald

Terry Occhiogrosso, narrator

Joanie Anton, Director

Thursday, April 29, 2021

NHA, a full-length play by Joe Cyr

Don Walker, Director

Cece Dwyer as NHA

Neil Levine as Li and Jack, an Australian soldier

Fred Sirasky as Han and CA

Alan Kitty as Lu and Paul

Nancy Hanks as He

Dianne Brin as Lan and bar manager

Mike Karp as Zhang

Susan Musicante, narrator


Thursday, May 13, 2021

The Jar, a ten-minute play by Fred Sirasky

Dan Higgs as Herb

Marilyn Rockafellow as June

John Stinespring, narrator


In The Bedroom, a ten-minute play by Steve Ashman

Lynne Doyle as Carley

Steve Black as Peter

Steve Black, Director


Why Not?, a ten-minute play by Steve Cooper

Tom Aposporos as Walter

Susan Mauntel as Evie

Nancy Hanks, narrator

Steve Black, Director


Separate Tables, a ten-minute play by Joanie Anton and Arthur Keyser

Don Walker as Host

Judy Rosemarin as Bess

Betty Robinson as Martha

Steve Black as Unammed Man

Terry Occhiogrosso, narrator

Joanie Anton, Director


Thursday, May 27, 2021

The Dear Departed, a ten-minute play by David Coe

Alan Brasington as Mr. Baxter

Aden Russell as Jeanette

Jan Wallace as Mary

Lynda St. James as Prudence

James Kassees as Malcolm


The Beneficiary, a ten-minute Monologue by Judy Rosemarin

Judy Rosemarin

Surprises, a ten-minute play by Ron Pantello

Lynne Doyle as Maureen Sullivan

Ren Pearson as Billy Sullivan

Joanie Anton as Lucy Sullivan

Shawn Genther as Shaun Lopez

The Man Who Couldn't Escape Love, a ten-minute play by Barbara Barnow

as Love

as Darryl


Thursday, June 10, 2021

Saving Moses, a ten-minute play by Mike Kozubek

Dianne Brin as Jochebed

Joanie Anton as Miriam

Alan Brasington as Official

Aden Russell as Bitah

Jenny Aldrich as Maid

Don Walker as Pharoh

James Kassees, narrator


Oral Hygiene, a thirty-minute play by Roxanne Pratt

Steve Black as Jack

Jan Wallace as Suzette

Lynne Doyle as Dental Receptionist/Beth 

David Meyersburg as Auto Mechanic

David Coe as Theodore

Philippe Koenig, narrator and  Voices

That's What Friends Are For, a ten-minute play by Arthur Keyser

Jan Wallace as Medea

Elizabeth Brown as Jocasta

David Coe, narrator

Joanie Anton, Director

Thursday, June 24, 2021

Quiet Desperation, a ten-minute play by Arthur Keyser

Aden Russell as Diane

Steve Black as Jeremy

Joanie Anton, Director

It Doesn't Take A Crystal Ball, a fifteen minute play by Dan Higgs

Terry Occhigrosso as Margaret

Judy Rosemarin as Swami

Steve Black, narrator

Thursday, July 8, 2021

Aunt Jemima,  a ten-minute play by George Loukides

as Dee

as Rose

Thursday, July 22, 2021

Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans, a twenty-minute monologue by Eric Leventhal

Jan Wallace as Arlene

When You're Dead, You're Dead, a ten-minute play by Joanie Anton

as Marlene

as Anna

as Robert

as James

narrator


Thursday, August 5, 2021

Love Italian Style, a fifteen-minute play by Arthur Keyser

Joanie Anton as Carmella

Terry Occhiogrosso as Marla

James Kassees as Giuseppe

Jan Wallace, narrator

Steve Black, Director

In Whom We Trust, a twenty-five-minute play by Arthur Keyser

James Kassees as Richard Nixon

Don Walker as John Mitchell

Dan Higgs as G. Gordon Liddy

Steve Black as John Dean

Terry Occhiogrosso as Guide and narrator

Bob Turoff, Director

Thursday, August 19, 2021